The Aintree National Show – Dressage, Showing and Showjumping

When:
21st June 2019 – 23rd June 2019 all-day
2019-06-21T00:00:00+01:00
2019-06-24T00:00:00+01:00
Contact:
Aintree Equestrian Centre
0151 522 2949

The next Aintree National Show will be held on the 21st – 23rd June 2019.

 Showing Entries Close on Monday 17th June

Dressage Entries Close on Monday 17th June

Show Jumping Entries for Classes 1 and 2 close on Friday 21st June Midday

Show Jumping Entries for Classes 7 and 8 close on Saturday 22nd June Midday

All other Show Jumping classes are entry on the day

SCHEDULE NOW AVAILABLE TO DOWNLOAD (PDF) AND ENTRIES ARE NOW OPEN

As per our Terms & Conditions, all horses/ponies attending Aintree Equestrian Centre events must be fully up to date with annual vaccinations against Equine Influenza. They must also be 6 days clear of any vaccination and may attend on the 7th day. Please ensure passports are available for inspection.

Vaccination requirements for stabling are constantly under review, as per BHA guidelines. At present the requirement is for all horses/ponies entering the stables to have had a booster  vaccination for Equine Influenza in the 6 months prior to arriving. Any change to this policy will be posted on our website as soon as it becomes known to us. Your co-operation and understanding is appreciated. 

CONFIRMED JUDGES

FRIDAY 21st JUNE

 

Ring 1 – Indoors

Dressage                                                    Jenny Johnson & Alison Page

 

SATURDAY 22nd JUNE

 

Ring 1

In Hand Hunters      Conformation – Miss S Ramsden (Yorkshire)

RIHS Ridden Hunters    Conformation – Miss S Ramsden (Yorkshire)        Ride – Ms J Smith (Herefordshire)

Sports Horses  Conformation – TBC

Hack and Riding Horse Breeding Conformation – TBC

Ring 2

Cobs Conformation – Mrs J Burgess (Yorkshire) Ride – Miss R Adlam (Gwent)

Hacks Conformation Mrs J Burgess (Yorkshire) Ride – Miss R Adlam (Gwent)

Riding Horses Conformation – Mrs J Burgess (Yorkshire) Ride – Miss R Adlam (Gwent)

Ring 3

Working Hunter (Horses) – Conformation – Mr N Swallow (Shropshire) Ride – TBC

Novice and Open Working Show Horse Conformation – Mr N Swallow (Shropshire) Ride – TBC

Ring 4

Unaffiliated Working Hunter Conformation – Mrs S Stockley-Bridges (Merseyside)

Coloured Working Hunter Pony/Horse Conformation – Mrs S Stockley-Bridges (Merseyside)

RoR Challenge Conformation – Mr A Forster (Cheshire)

Ring 5

Retrained Racehorses Conformation – Mr A Forster (Cheshire) Ride – Mrs C Langham (Devon)

Ring 6

Irish Draughts Ridden Conformation – Ms G Costello (Derbyshire) Ride – Mr A Cox (Cheshire)

Irish Draughts In Hand Conformation – Ms G Costello (Derbyshire)

Side Saddle Conformation – Mrs J Boardman (Derbyshire)

Ring 7

Coloured Horses and Ponies Conformation – Mrs C Senior (Yorkshire)

HOYS Coloureds Conformation – Mrs A Yates (Yorkshire) Ride – Mrs S Shuttleworth (Lancashire)

Ring 8

In Hand Welsh Ponies Conformation – Miss V Shepley (Lancashire)

Mixed M and M In Hand Conformation – Miss V Shepley (Lancashire)

In Hand Pony Breeding Conformation – Miss V Shepley (Lancashire)

Miniature Horse Breeds Conformation – Miss V Shepley (Lancashire)

 

SUNDAY 23rd JUNE

 

Ring 1

Ridden Part Breds Conformation – Mrs S Stockley-Bridges (Merseyside)

BSPS Show Ponies  Conformation – Mrs S Stockley-Bridges (Merseyside)

BSPS Show Hunter Ponies    Conformation – Mrs S Stockley-Bridges (Merseyside)

Ring 2

Novice Heritage Conformation – Mr S Parker (Shropshire)

Mini Novice Heritage Conformation – Mr S Parker (Shropshire)

Open Heritage Conformation – Mr S Parker (Shropshire)

Heritage Young Riders Conformation – Mr S Parker (Shropshire)

Ring 3

WHP Training Stakes Conformation – Ms C Pearsall (Lancashire)

Novice Working Hunter Pony Conformation – Ms C Pearsall (Lancashire)

Mini Novice Working Hunter Pony Conformation – Ms C Pearsall (Lancashire)

Open Working Hunter Pony Conformation – Ms C Pearsall (Lancashire)

Ring 4 –

Heritage Training Stakes Conformation – Mrs H Horsfall (Lancashire)

Novice Heritage Conformation – Mrs H Horsfall (Lancashire)

Open Heritage Conformation – Mrs H Horsfall (Lancashire)

Ring 5

Retrained Racehorses Conformation – Mrs C Langham (Devon) Ride – Miss M Bowling (Lancashire)

Ring 6

Side Saddle Conformation – Miss V Hodgett (Lancashire)

Ring 7 –

OLYMPIA Senior Showing 1st Rounds Conformation – Mrs K Neal  (Anglesey)

OLYMPIA Senior Showing 2nd Rounds Conformation – Mrs N Turner (Staffordshire) & Miss S Chapman (Powys)

Ring 8

Arabs Conformation & Ride – Miss S Wrigglesworth (Oxfordshire)

Ring 9 

Shetland Ponies Conformation – Mr L Gregory (Derbyshire)

Ring 10

Traditional Gypsy Cobs Conformation – Mrs W Sprung (Manchester)