Arena Eventing Report – 14.01.18

14th January 2018 all-day

SHOW REPORT – By Margaret Shaw

Riders turned out in force to blow away the Christmas and New Year cobwebs at the hugely popular arena eventing competitions.

Katie Tasker’s journey from Huddersfield proved well worth while when Squeaky, a 14-year-old rescue pony won the junior 90cm and 1.0m classes.

“We tried arena eventing a couple of times last year and we loved it.

These were great courses and although I was worried about ‘the skinny’ (fence), Squeak was on springs all day,” said Katie, who has qualified her part-bred Welsh pony for the Discovery final to be held at the Blue Chip show jumping championships.

Also scoring a double win was young working hunter specialist Ruby Ward who topped the junior 70cm and 80cm classes riding the nine-year-old Welsh section A mare Blackhill Imogen (Immie) and Noble Peppermint.

Ruby qualified Immie qualified for both the 2017 Royal International (RIHS) and Horse of the Year Show (HOYS) 122cm worker (WHP) finals and this outing proved the ideal warm up for forthcoming working hunter shows.

“She was one of the smallest ponies in the class and the course was quite spooky, but we made some tight turns,” said Ruby.

The 80cm winner Peppermint is a new addition to Ruby’s working hunter string and the Irish bred pony will be aimed at Nursery Stakes and 133cm qualifiers.

Ruby is using winter show jumping and arena eventing to get used to bigger strides.

“She is really bold and honest,” said Ruby.

Lauren Fry made a productive visit to Aintree when The Fugitive topped the senior 70cm class.

The 21-year-old Warrington rider relies on her parents to keep her 17-year-old Irish sport horse ticking over while she is at University and a win on their seasonal debut proved a great result.

“He can be a bit sharp early on, but I just kept him in a nice rhythm all round,” said Lauren, who also competes The Fugitive in BE events and elementary dressage competitions.

The Clark family celebrated a winning double when mother and son Liesl and McKenzie won their respective junior and senior classes.

Liesl produced a very economic double clear to win the 90cm riding Zorona who has given Liesl lots of pleasure in cross country and riding club competitions over the last three years.

The 13-year-old Dutch bred mare bounced back to form last year after breaking her knee on a beach ride in 2016 and they recently won on their seasonal debut at Doncaster.

“There were plenty of things to look at, but the course flowed really well for us,” said Liesl.

McKenzie Clark and Diamonds Hero also repeated their Doncaster win in the junior 70cm section.

The pair are just twelve months into their partnership and after an educational season last term, they competed in their first BE event at the end of the year.

“She can be spooky, but she flew round,” said McKenzie.

Other winners were Jade Baker and Kenna’s Cailin Dubh (senior 80cm), Sarah Cairns riding Ballyblood Sinbad (senior 1.0m), Bethany Humphries and Max (1.05m) and Alana Pilling riding Fergus VIII (1.10m).

First winner of the day was 13-year-old Emelia Tasker who rode her eight-year-old Section C working hunter pony Brookhamlodge Fireman Sam to victory in the junior 60cm competition.

This was only their second arena eventing outing and it proved the ideal warm-up for their forthcoming BSPS working hunter outing at Myerscough.

“The course flowed well. There were plenty of turns, but it wasn’t too technical,” said Emelia.

Lisa Godkin and Oscar made their arena eventing debut a winning one when they topped the senior 60cm class.

“Oscar is a great all-rounder, but I thought some of these fences might make him back off but he really bowled along.

We had a great day and hope to be back soon,” said Lisa.



Place Rider Horse No. Points

1 Katherine Tasker Squeaky 20
2 Emilia Tasker brookhamlodge fireman sam 16
2 Alanna Pilling Mariannes Moonshadow 16
2 Alanna Pilling FERGUS VIII 16
3 Leshka Torskyj Queen P 14
3 Fiona Long Tosca 14
4 Amy Ross Cians Boy 12
4 Ruby Ward Noble Peppermint 12
5 Jade Baker Kenna’s Cailin Dubh 11
6 Sarah Cairns Ballyblood Sinbad 10
6 Darcey Parr Hoghton Solitaire 10
6 Ruby Ward Imogen 10
6 Bethany Humphries Max 10
6 Lisa Godkin Oscar 10
6 Lauren Fry The Fugitive 10
6 Liesl Clark Zorona 10
6 Mckenzie Clark Diamonds Hero 10
7 Abigail Clare Arley’s Goldmine 8
7 Katherine Tasker Balygar Boy 8
7 Lucy Postance Brieryhill Matador 8
7 Carys Jones Holmstead Girl 8
7 Farrah Siân Channer Just Hari 8
7 Holly Townsend Michael 8
7 Lucy Thomas Ruby’s Romance 8
8 Courtney Baldwin Bobby dazzler 111 6
8 Grace Barr Hillcrest Fascinator 6
8 Holly Mcdade Jaffacake 6
8 Paul Lander Lawless lV 6
8 Lois Parry Monastery Stud Golden Girl 6
8 Louis Callow My Miller 6
8 Tasha Kirkman Topspeed 6
9 Courtney Simpson The grey crusader 5
10 Izzy Rimmer Dinky 4
10 Hannah Macgregor Drummin Flyer 4
10 Abbie Royse Pebbles 4
10 Joanne Bradshaw Pudding 4
10 Laura Von Der Fecht RV Ollie 4
10 Bethany Humphries Xena 4
11 Dawn Patrick Bo 2
11 Tori Brown Cruise Around 2
11 Ruby Ward Lizzy 2
11 Hannah Laurence Monty 2
11 Beccie Atkinson Roundhills Royal Rory 2
11 Natalie Walker Phoebe 2
12 Beccie Atkinson Arracourt 1
12 Ally Cope Bond Girl 1
12 Carol Lewis Elsa 1
12 Alex Carr Fe 1
12 Lois Getty fidleywood marmite 1
12 Grace Smythe Roxy 1
12 Marie Pope WPC Georgia 1







There will be a new points system for the 2018 shows with the highest point award going to the leading Horse/Pony/Rider who has attended all the shows.

The points system for the competition will be awarded in each class as follows:-
1st – 10 points
2nd – 8 points
3rd – 6 points
4th – 4 points
5th—2 points
6th—1 point

Horse/pony and rider combinations will be awarded points which will be accumulated at each show that they compete in. A leaderboard will be produced at each show with the overall winner announced at the end of the Autumn Show in October.

Winners Photos by Majestic Photography